Loader

Privacy Policy

Benova Sdn.Bhd (Benova) values your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) describes how Benova collects, handles and uses your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

 

“Personal Data” refers to information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, your personal preferences, bank account details or any other information that might identify you.

 

By registering an account with Benova or otherwise interacting with Benova’s services, or by using the Benova website www.benova.com.my (“Website”), you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by Benova and all our suppliers, advertising and promotional partners, and other service providers.

 

 

The personal data we collect

 

Personal Data provided by you. From the point of registration of your account with Benova, we will collect and process your personal data. This includes particulars you disclose in our application form or in our Benova platform.

 

Personal Data collected by us. In addition to Personal Data provided to Benova directly, personal data may be collected from time to time from a variety of sources, including without limitation, from the cookies used by our Website.

 

 

What do we use your personal data for?

Benova only uses and processes your Personal Data for purposes relating to Benova’s services and for other business activities of Benova including without limitation:

  • To assess and process your request for our services and products;
  • To communicate with you (including for troubleshooting purposes or customer support);
  • To carry out market analysis and research, and customer profiling to gauge market trends;
  • Or internal administrative purposes;
  • To send you information, updates or other materials on our products or services, upcoming events or promotions which may interest you; and
  • To provide information to regulatory and governmental authorities or other persons in compliance with its obligations under the law.

 

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

Save as set out below, Benova does not sell or rent, and does not otherwise share your personal data with any third party.

 

Benova engages other companies, service providers and individuals to perform certain functions on its behalf and to administer and give effect to commercial transactions via Benova. Consequently, Benova may provide access to or disclose your Personal Data to such persons as those listed below (not exhaustive):

 

  • Entities within the Benova
  • Our business partners (e.g. information technology service providers, insurance providers);
  • Banks and financial institutions (including credit card payment processors)
  • Professional advisors and external auditors;
  • Potential or actual acquires of the Benova business (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential sale of business, acquisition, merger or re-organisation;
  • Regulatory and governmental authorities to comply with legal and governmental requirements.

 

Security

Benova uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL) to protect your Personal Data

 

Your right to Access and Correction

You can request to see your Personal Data and, if the Personal Data is inaccurate, you can correct them through Benova Support. Please allow the system a reasonable time (3 to 5 working days) to verify and respond to any changes.

 

Withdrawing or Limiting Consent

If you choose not to furnish any mandatory Personal Data requested or wish to withdraw your consent or significantly limit the processing of your Personal Data, you agree that Benova may be unable to process your Personal Data, and any corresponding services may be curtailed. When you do so, you acknowledge that Benova will not be liable for any losses which you suffer as a result of your own action.

 

Contact Us

Any questions or requests concerning Benova’s Privacy Policy and this Notice should be directed to xxx@benova.com.my